UNSEEN MOVES SHOT DECK · V2 HYUNDAI × BOSTON DYNAMICS 2026
CINE · 03   Atlas free-kick — full take · 120 fps · f001 → f815 Source · Atlas(Walk_Twist_Kick)_CINE_03.mov
00 / OVERVIEW · BODY-VS-KICK MISMATCH

The Anomaly

A physics-based reading of an anatomically anomalous free kick. Atlas's body is rotated 66° from the goal direction; the ball departs 55° off body forward; the Magnus deflection brings it home.

Top-down geometry showing Atlas perpendicular to the kick line
Setup

Atlas faces 26° azimuth. The goal lies at 92°. The ball must curve through space to reach a goal the body is not pointing toward.

Data
Launch speed26.43 m/s
Lateral curl2.4 m
Flight time1.05 s
Spin rate6.4 rev/s
Claim

Off-axis strike geometry, hard impulse, sidespin. The ball travels past the goal frame and curves back to find the post.

FIG · BODY-VS-GOAL VECTORS Annotated geometry — body forward (cream), to-goal (teal dashed), 66° mismatch arc, ball trajectory. REFERENCE
Body one way. Ball another. Goal found.
configuration → impulse → trajectory → evidence ATLAS
01 / CONFIGURATION · BODY-VS-GOAL GEOMETRY

The Stance

Atlas's body faces 66° from the line to goal — nearly perpendicular. A flat rectangular foot (28 × 10 cm, near-rigid sole) makes off-axis contact possible.

Atlas at strike — body forward arrow and to-goal arrow
Geometry
Body forward26°
Line to goal92°
Off-axis66°
Ball departs81° · 55° off body
Surface

Atlas D1's foot is a flat plate, 28 × 10 cm. Where a human curved instep would constrain contact along body forward, the flat plate can deliver impulse at any angle to body orientation.

Why

A human kicker must align hip and trunk to the kick direction. Atlas does not.

FIG · KICK BIOMECHANICS Five-phase standard kick (Approach → Plant → Loading → Strike → Follow). Lees & Nolan 1998. REFERENCE
The body faces away. The kick still finds the goal.
configuration → impulse → trajectory → evidence ATLAS
02 / IMPULSE · OFF-AXIS POWER TRANSFER

The Strike

A single 8.33 ms contact frame delivers the energy and angular momentum of the next 1.05 s of flight. 1.36 kN average force, 95 % energy transfer, 6.4 rev/s implied spin.

Foot velocity, ball velocity, spin axis at contact
Force
Foot impact14.8 m/s
Impulse11.4 N·s
Avg force1.36 kN
Contact8.33 ms
Energy
Ball KE gain150 J
Foot KE lost159 J
Transfer95 %
Launch speed26.4 m/s
Spin
Rate6.4 rev/s
RPM384
CL0.62
FM avg0.73 N
FIG · MAGNUS EFFECT Pressure differential around a spinning ball — lateral force FM perpendicular to flight. REFERENCE
Off-axis impulse loads angular momentum.
configuration → impulse → trajectory → evidence ATLAS
03 / TRAJECTORY · MAGNUS ARC

The Curve

Out to peak X = +2.4 m at t = 0.4 s — wide of the goal — then 1.82 m of lateral curl back across the goal mouth in 0.65 s.

3/4 rear view showing the curving trajectory toward goal
Arc
Peak X+2.40 m
Lateral curl1.82 m
Peak height2.80 m
No-spin miss2.57 m
Magnus
FM avg0.73 N
CL0.62
Spin6.4 rev/s
Flight1.05 s · 10.7 m
Evidence

Spiral mechanism from free kick (Dupeux et al. 2010) as the ball decelerates, the Magnus radius shrinks — the trajectory bends harder near the end.

Roberto Carlos spiral reference (Dupeux et al. 2010)
FIG · MAGNUS DEFLECTION Right-foot free kick. Outside-of-foot spin curves the ball back toward goal. REFERENCE
The ball travels past the goal, then returns.
configuration → impulse → trajectory → evidence ATLAS
CLOSE · ESC